2024 Faculty

 

Violin Faculty

Rachel Alvarado, TX

Rebekah Blackner, UT

Alicia Casey, NH

Susan Crawford, MN

Melodie Gardner, AZ

Ruth Godfrey, UT

Helen Higa, HI

Dr. Jakob Hofer, VA

Tina Cho Johnson, UT

Calida Jones, DC

Gail Johansen, AK

Dr. Sigrid Karlstrom, NM

Sylvia Khoo, Singapore

Chloé Kiffer, Guest Artist

Erika Lord-Castillo, IL

Chris Mattaliano, TX

Marisa McLeod, CA

Annalise Ohse, TN

Nonie Reesor, VA

Koen Rens, Belgium

Robert Richardson, Canada

Carrie Salisbury, CA

Tal Schifter, NY

Sarah Smale, CT

Nicolette Solomon, TX

Wilfried van Gorp, Belgium

Griet Wytynck, Belgium

Allison Woerner, MO

Viola Faculty

Megan Mason, VA

Robert Richardson, Canada

Sarah Smale, CT

Dr. Rafael Videira, NM

Cello Faculty

Chris Bedoya, CT

Elliott Cheney, UT

Chris Fiore, MD

Ben Kulp, NH

Amit Peled, Guest Artist

Alex Revoal, IL

Peter Romney, UT

Melissa Solomon, TX

Emily Balderrama, UT

 

Accompanists

Shelley Astle

Holly Dodge

Denise Farrington

Dr. Carmen Hall

Nic Maughan

Dr. Whitney Pizza

Dr. Keenan A. Reesor

Dr. Benjamin Salisbury

Elizabeth Smith

 

Bass Faculty

Domenick Fiore, PA

Matt Gold, VA

Dr. Robert Matheson, UT

 

Trumpet Faculty

Pedro Azevedo, Brazil

Natalie DeJong, Canada

Ann-Marie Sundberg, Sweden

 

Guitar Faculty

Joe Pecoraro, NC

MaryLou Roberts, MI

Sophie Stanley, UT

Ben Lougheed, FL

 

Chamber/Orchestra

 

Enrichment

Dr. Henry Caceres, UT – Winds/Brass/Percussion

Lisa Caravan, NY – Improvisation

Lisa Deakins, SC – Fiddling

Ruth Gledhill, UT – Art

Gretchen Grube, IL – Advanced Fiddling

Tia Harvey, MI – Bucket Band

Emilie Lundberg, UT – Music and Movement

Dr. Kattiusca Marin, UT – Winds/Brass Percussion

Marina Maugeri – SECE

Michael McLean, CA – Composition

Carrie Salisbury, CA – Strings Pop!

Ernesto Garcia Velasco, Mexico – Choir

 

Teacher Trainers

Dr. Carey Cheney, cello, UT

Winifred Crock, Suzuki in the Schools, MO

Pamela Devenport, cello, NY

David Evenchick, cello, Canada

Linda Fiore, violin, PA

James Hutchins, violin, MD

Cathryn Lee, violin, CA

Allen Lieb, violin, NY

Mark Mutter, violin, MI

Fernando Piñero, violin, Argentina

Elizabeth Stuen-Walker, viola, WA

Ann-Marie Sundberg, trumpet, Sweden

Zachary Sweet, cello, NY

Andrea Yun, cello, MI